Search the site

Close

Find a course

A-Z Undergraduate courses A-Z Postgraduate courses

Recently viewed

Instagram

Website Privacy Statement

University of the West of Scotland (the “University”, “us” or “we”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement is to inform you how your personal information is gathered, processed and used by the University when you view pages on our web servers (www.uws.ac.uk and its subdomains (the “website”)).

By using the University’s website you consent to the collection, retention and use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this statement.

Data Protection Act

All gathering, storage, use, release and disposal of personal information within the UK is regulated by the Data Protection Act 1998. In respect of this Act, the University is the 'data controller,' and any personal information collected/stored from website users will only be processed by the University in accordance with the Act.

By submitting your personal information via the website, you are consenting to the University holding and using it in accordance with this statement, and thereby the Act. The policy may be subject to change in the future in accordance with legislative amendments.

Information that we collect from you

We collect information about you:

  • when you provide us with your personal details (such as your name, contact details, email address, etc.) by registering with us or submitting an enquiry via the website
  • when you respond to surveys which we ask you to complete for research purposes
  • from your usage of the website and any other information you post on the site or send to us via email or other means

Information is gathered from our website and stored in either cookies or log files.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. For more information on cookies that we use on the website, please visit out Cookie statement page.

Log Files

Our web servers track requests made to it and records this request history to log files. Importantly, log files do not contain any personal information and may be retained for an indeterminate period of time. These log files are used to analyse browsing patterns and website behaviours and is used to make website improvements, system administration, identifying broken links, and for producing usage statistics; they may contain information on, for example, date and time of connection request, requesting IP address, referring web page address (domain) and may identify browser or operating system from which the request originated.

Information Security

We employ industry-standard security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Information transmission over the internet can never be guaranteed to be completely secure and although the University will endeavour to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our website. Any such transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised/unlawful access and disclosure.

Disclosure of your information

Authorised personnel within the University will be able to access the information you provide to us. We may also disclose your information to authorised third parties, acting on behalf of the University, for the purposes set out in the policy or for purposes approved by you.

Unless required or permitted to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Your rights

  • You have the right to access the personal data which the University holds about you. The University charges a £10 fee to process such a request.

For further information on your rights under the Data Protection Act please see Data Protection web page

Third party websites

The website may contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Changes to our privacy statement

We may amend this statement from time to time in accordance with legisatitive amendments.

Any more questions?

If you have any queries concerning the information we gather/hold about you, this privacy statement, or any questions on our use of your information then please contact: foi@uws.ac.uk

Last updated: 04/09/2017